丁译《万国公法》研究

Ding yi "Wan guo gong fa" yan jiu

《万国公法》(1864)一书由美国传教士丁韪良译自亨利.惠顿的《国际法原理》(1855),标志了中国被纳入国际法体系的开端。现有 研究多关注其史学和法学贡献,在翻译研究领域对文本规范进行描写 的研究尚未展开。通过借鉴兹瓦特提出的翻译迁移模式,本研究引入 "句段" 概念,完善了从英文到文言文的双语文本对比模式,并以此 为出发点建立了原作和译作的平行语料库。随后结合伦理论证模式, 从事实、逻辑和利益关系的再现三个方面考查母体规范完整度在文本 和副文本特征中的再现,本研究发现:译本的改写主要体现在事实的 删节、逻辑的简化以及与读者关系预设的重置上,这导致了文本类型 从 "论述型" 到 "指导型" 的转变。随后,通过运用社会系统论中 "系 统"、"沟通"、"自我再制" 和 "二阶观察" 等概念,本研究将该翻译 现象置于社会文化场景中,提出 "翻译作为沟通" 的研究范式,对19 世纪中国法律文本的翻译策略及翻译目的做出了历史化和语境化解释。

Wanguogongfa (1864) was a legal work translated from Henry Wheaton’s Elements of International Law (1855) by an American missionary W.A.P. Martin. The first one ever of its kind, Wanguogongfa played a crucial role in ushering late-Qing China into the community of western international legal system. Despite abundant research from historical and legal perspectives, discussion based on text analysis is still lacking. In order to align and compare the ST’s legal English and the TT’s classic Chinese more accurately, the research introduces the unit of “phrase” and modifies Leuwen-Zwart’s translational shift model. A parallel corpus has also been set up to look into the “fullness” of ST and TT in terms of moral reasoning reconstruction under the framework of norm study as raised by Gideon Toury. After investigating features of differences on text and paratext levels, it is found that omission and addition of facts, together with the simplification of logic in the TT lead to the change of text type from expositon to instruction, reshaping the narrative distance. Finally, concepts from Niklas Luhmann’s Social Systems Theory such as “system”, “communication”, “autopoesis” and “second-order observation” are applied to tentatively explain the translational phenomenon in its social context, thus depicting the norms of translation in the 19th century Imperial China across languages and cultural boundaries.